Rent vs. Buy an RV: Which Makes More Financial Sense?

Sean RichardsMay 13, 2026

Rent vs. Buy an RV: Which Makes More Financial Sense?

This question shows up in every RV forum on the internet, and it always generates a passionate argument. People who own RVs will tell you renting is throwing money away. People who rent will tell you owners are underwater on a depreciating asset. Both camps have a point. Neither is giving you the full picture.

So let’s do what nobody wants to do: run the actual math. All of it. Including the parts that make ownership look worse than the dealership brochure suggests, and the parts that make renting less economical than it might appear.

The answer depends almost entirely on how often you travel — and we’ll show you exactly where the crossover point lives.


The True Cost of RV Ownership

The purchase price is the number people focus on. It’s not the number that determines whether ownership makes financial sense. The number that matters is total annual cost of ownership — what you’re actually spending each year to own and operate the vehicle.

Here’s what that looks like, broken down honestly.

Depreciation: The Cost Nobody Talks About

Depreciation is the largest cost of owning a new RV, and it’s the one most buyers mentally skip because it doesn’t show up on a monthly statement.

New RVs lose roughly 20–30% of their value in the first year. A $100,000 Class A motorhome is worth $70,000–$80,000 twelve months after you drive it off the lot. By year five, you’re looking at roughly 46–54 cents on the original dollar for motorized rigs. Towable RVs (travel trailers, fifth wheels) depreciate somewhat slower — retaining around 58% of value at year five — but the trend is the same direction.

Buying a 2–3 year old used RV sidesteps the steepest part of that curve. But used rigs come with their own uncertainties. More on that shortly.

The practical implication: if you finance a new $60,000 travel trailer, pay it off over 15 years, and sell it at year five, you may owe more than it’s worth. That’s not hypothetical — it’s what happens when you combine a 5–8% interest rate with a 30–50% five-year depreciation curve.

Financing Costs

RV loans currently run 5–8% interest, depending on your credit and loan term. Loan terms of 10–20 years are common, which keeps monthly payments manageable while quietly accumulating significant interest expense.

A $60,000 RV financed at 7% over 15 years costs $539/month in principal and interest alone — $97,020 total, or $37,000 in interest on a $60,000 purchase. Before you’ve bought a tank of gas or paid for a single campsite.

Insurance

RV insurance for a motorhome runs $1,200–$2,500/year depending on class, value, coverage level, and your driving history. Travel trailers are cheaper to insure — often $800–$1,500/year. Full-timer policies (if you’re living in the RV) run higher.

Maintenance and Repairs

Budget 3–5% of the RV’s current value annually for towables, and 7–10% for motorized rigs that include a drivetrain, generator, and slide mechanisms. On a $60,000 Class C motorhome, that’s $4,200–$6,000/year in a realistic maintenance budget.

That range sounds high until you price one significant repair: a roof seal failure ($800–$2,500), a slide mechanism ($1,500–$3,500), a generator service ($500–$1,500), or an AC unit replacement ($1,200–$2,500). One of those per year is normal for a regularly-used rig. Two in a bad year isn’t unusual.

Basic routine maintenance — oil changes, tire rotation, brake inspection, winterization — adds another $1,500–$3,000/year for motorized rigs.

Storage

If you can’t park it at home, storage runs $100–$250/month ($1,200–$3,000/year). Outdoor uncovered is cheapest. Climate-controlled indoor is considerably more.

Registration and Miscellaneous

Registration, state fees, and incidentals: $200–$600/year depending on state and vehicle value.


Annual Cost of Ownership Summary

Here’s what a realistic first five years looks like for two common scenarios:

Scenario A: New $60,000 Travel Trailer, Financed at 7% / 15 years

Cost CategoryAnnual Estimate
Loan payment (P&I)$6,468
Insurance$1,200
Maintenance$2,400 (4% of current value)
Storage$1,800
Registration/misc$400
Depreciation (Year 1)~$10,800 (18%)
Total Year 1 Cost~$23,068
Avg. Years 2–5 (depreciation slowing)~$14,000–$16,000/year

Scenario B: New $100,000 Class C Motorhome, Financed at 7% / 15 years

Cost CategoryAnnual Estimate
Loan payment (P&I)$10,780
Insurance$2,000
Maintenance$8,000 (8% of current value)
Storage$2,400
Registration/misc$600
Depreciation (Year 1)~$20,000–$25,000 (20–25%)
Total Year 1 Cost~$43,780
Avg. Years 2–5~$25,000–$30,000/year

These are estimates, not guarantees. But they’re built on real data, not dealership optimism.


The True Cost of Renting

Renting is simpler to calculate because most of the costs are visible and consolidated. What you see at checkout is most of what you’re paying.

All-In Rental Costs by Trip Length

Based on current Outdoorsy market rates, here’s what a renter typically pays all-in (nightly rate + service fee + insurance/protection + cleaning fee + taxes):

RV TypePer Night (All-In)7 Nights14 Nights21 Nights
Travel Trailer$130–$220$910–$1,540$1,700–$2,800$2,400–$4,000
Class C Motorhome$200–$350$1,400–$2,450$2,600–$4,500$3,700–$6,400
Class A Motorhome$320–$550$2,240–$3,850$4,200–$7,000$6,000–$10,000

Weekly discounts (10–20% off) apply on most platforms for 7-night bookings. Monthly discounts are steeper. The longer you rent, the lower the effective per-night cost.

Note what’s included that ownership costs separately: insurance, roadside assistance, and the depreciation that happens while someone else’s vehicle carries you down the highway.


The Crossover Point: Where Owning Beats Renting

This is the calculation that actually answers the question.

At what point does the annual cost of ownership equal what you’d spend renting the same experience?

Let’s use a travel trailer as our example — the most common entry point for first-time RV buyers.

Owning: Average annual cost of a $60,000 travel trailer (years 2–5, post-steepest depreciation): ~$14,000–$16,000/year. Call it $15,000.

Renting: Average all-in cost per week for a comparable travel trailer: ~$1,200. At $15,000/year in ownership costs, that’s equivalent to 12–13 weeks of rental trips annually.

The crossover: If you RV more than 12–13 weeks per year, ownership starts to pencil. Below that number, you’re paying more to own than you would to rent the same experience — while also carrying all the maintenance, storage, and depreciation risk.

Most American families take 2–3 weeks of vacation annually. At that usage level, the math strongly favors renting.

Annual RV UsageFinancial Verdict
1–4 weeks/yearRent. Clearly.
5–8 weeks/yearRent, unless buying used at significant discount
9–12 weeks/yearGetting close. Run your specific numbers.
13+ weeks/yearOwnership begins to make financial sense
Full-time (26+ weeks)Ownership likely wins, especially bought used

The Cases Where Buying Makes Sense

The math above doesn’t tell the whole story. There are real situations where buying is the right call — financially and otherwise.

You travel a lot. If you’re taking 10+ weeks of RV trips annually, ownership becomes increasingly justified. The fixed costs amortize across more use, and you stop paying per-trip insurance and service fees.

You buy used and avoid the depreciation cliff. A 3–5 year old RV that’s already absorbed its steepest depreciation is a fundamentally different financial proposition than a new one. The purchase price is lower. The annual depreciation is slower. If you’re a capable DIY mechanic and can absorb some repair risk, used ownership economics improve considerably.

You rent it out when you’re not using it. This is the equation that changes the math most dramatically. Listing your RV on Outdoorsy during the weeks you’re not using it generates income that directly offsets ownership costs. A well-managed rental at 60–80 nights annually can offset $6,000–$15,000+ in annual ownership costs, depending on your rig. At that point, ownership transitions from a cost center to something approaching a break-even proposition — or better.

You’re planning to go full-time. If the RV is replacing a mortgage or rent, the comparison changes entirely. Full-time RVing has its own cost structure, and the per-night ownership cost drops dramatically when spread across 200+ nights annually.

The lifestyle has taken over. Purely financially: buying a lightly-used rig you’ll use heavily makes sense. But some people buy because they want the rig to be theirs — the specific layout, the customizations, the familiarity. That’s a legitimate value. Just price it honestly as a lifestyle choice rather than a purely financial one.


The Cases Where Renting Makes More Sense

You travel infrequently. Under 8 weeks a year, the math is not close. Renting is cheaper, full stop.

You’re still figuring out what you want. RV preferences are specific: do you want a Class B or a Class C? A rear bedroom or a bunkhouse floor plan? Gas or diesel? Renting different rigs over 2–3 seasons before buying is the best possible due diligence. It’s far cheaper to discover you hate backing a fifth wheel into a site before you own one.

Your life situation is in flux. Job changes, growing families, potential moves — if the next two years are uncertain, locking into a depreciating financed asset is a risk that doesn’t need to be taken right now.

You want someone else to handle maintenance. The RV exists when you need it. The rest of the time, it’s not your problem. For people who aren’t mechanically inclined or simply don’t want the administrative overhead of RV ownership, renting delivers the experience without the responsibility.

You want flexibility. Rent a Class B for a quick weekend. Rent a 38-foot Class A for the extended family trip. You’re not locked into one rig for every trip.


The Hybrid Move: Own and Rent It Out

Worth naming explicitly because it genuinely changes the financial picture.

If you buy an RV you’ll use 4–8 weeks a year and list it on Outdoorsy the remaining time, the economics of ownership shift significantly. The rental income offsets loan payments, storage, and maintenance. In high-demand markets with well-managed listings, some owners reach near cost-neutral ownership — the rig essentially pays for itself.

This isn’t passive income — it requires effort, coordination, and a willingness to have other people in your vehicle. But for owners who approach it as a business, the financial case for buying improves materially.


The Honest Bottom Line

Your SituationRecommendation
Travel 1–4 weeks/yearRent
Travel 5–8 weeks/yearProbably rent; consider used purchase
Travel 9–12 weeks/yearRun your specific numbers carefully
Travel 13+ weeks/yearBuying (used) likely makes sense
Want flexibility to try different rigsRent
Planning to rent it out when not usingBuy
Life situation uncertainRent
Going full-timeBuy (used)

There’s no universal right answer. But there is a universal right question: How many nights per year am I actually going to use this thing?

Answer that honestly, run the numbers against your specific market and rig type, and the decision usually makes itself.

The RV lifestyle is worth every dollar you spend on it. The goal is just to spend the right number of dollars to get there.


Not sure yet? Start by renting. Browse RV rentals on Outdoorsy and find the right rig for your next trip — no commitment required.

Sean Richards

Sean Richards, Outdoorsy Author


Ready to get started.

Be the first to get doses of destination inspiration, and discount codes.

We care about the protection of your data. Read our privacy policy